Board of Management & Committees

Lay people make the ministries of our community work. If you are looking for a community for sharing your faith, your gifts, your skills and to give growth in leadership, come and make us stronger! Contact these folk through the church office.


Current Minutes from Committees and Trinity’s Board :

Board Minutes:     Board Minutes Oct 30     Board Minutes Sept 25      Board Minutes 06-26-2018 

Worship:       Worship Minutes April   Worship Minutes March 20

Congregational Life:  CL Minutes Jan 23, 2019  CL Minutes Dec 5, 2018   CL Minutes Oct 17, 2018 Minutes March 12

Property:         Property Minutes Oct 16    Property Minutes Sept 18    June 19 Property Minutes

Social Action:     Social Action Minutes Jan 2019   Social Action Dec 2018    SOCIAL ACTION Oct 10

Christian Education:       CE Minutes – June 26

Events:        EVENTS APRIL 2018     events-meeting-nov-3rd

Finance:  Finance Committee May Minutes

{Ministry & Personnel, Trustees & Finance prepare confidential reports}


TRINITY’S BOARD & COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Rev. Dr. Alan Minarcik   MINISTRY  (temporary)

Catherine Tompkins        CHAIR OF THE BOARD
Vacant                                   CHAIR ELECT
Judie Herbert     RECORDING SECRETARY

Ken Pettigrew        PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD

Christian Education Committee

Marg Hipkin    CHAIR PERSON
Jeannine VanderBeek

Wayne Brown

Finance Committee


Carolyn Mullins

CHAIR PERSON

Peggy Cline

John deJager

Roy Jarvis

Ken Esterbrooks

Annette Newton

BOOKKEEPER

Ministry & Personnel Committee


Don Miller

CHAIRS

Nancy Clark

Sandy Zimmerman

Eleanor Hall

Barb Tomlinson

Hank Patkau

Congregational Life Committee


Deena Errampalli

CHAIR PERSON


Carol Dinsmore

Elaine Duffy

Marie Pyper

 BASIC Comfort – Marie Pyper

Card Ministry – Sylvia Howe & Phyllis Stothart

Seniors & Shut-in Contact – Pastoral Care Team

Funeral Reception Organizers – Daphne Davis, Jill Howe, Marilyn Gibbins, Liz Goddard, Anne McCloskey, Joyce Reid

Kitchen Supplies – Marg Patkau
Pastoral Care Team – Daphne Davis, Phillip Harrison, Joyce Reid
Drivers for Seniors – Phillip Harrison, Lolly Pettigrew, Chris MacNaughton, Joyce Reid, Marilyn O’Rourke,  Marie Pyper, Gayle Schaming, Liz Proberts, Judy Meldrum

Guess Whose Coming For Dinner?   Andrew Piggott, Deena Errampalli
Trinity Peddle Pushers (recreational biking) – Marilyn O’Rourke, Joyce Reid

Pickle Ball (recreational) – Marilyn O’Rourke

Regional Representatives


Geof Thompson , Vacant, Vacant

 Property Committee


Wayne Brown

CHAIR PERSON


Clarence McCloskey

Ron Livingstone

Bill LeGood

Clare Short

Fred VanderBeek

Social Action Committee


Jane Scholar

CHAIR PERSON


Jack Birtch

Dayle Vraets

Marion Quirk

Ron Veerman

Events Committee


Sandy Zimmerman

CHAIR PERSON


Mollie Holloway

Ken Estabrooks

Lynn Grosvenor

Janine Miranda

Catherine Tompkins

Liz Probert

Worship Committee


Vacant 

CHAIR PERSON


Katy Jarvis

Sheila Lake

Marilyn Smith

Geof Thompson

Judie Herbert

Lolly Pettigrew

Jill Linkert

Diane Colpitts & Margaret Harrison – prepare communion elements
Jeannine Miranda, Hank & Marg Patkau, Ken Pettigrew – decorating

Scripture Reader Co-ordinator – Eleanor Hall
Welcoming Teams care for Ushers & Greeters, PowerPoint Clickers, Refreshments & Coffee
Sound Crew – John deJager, Geof Thompson, William LeGood

Sanctuary Improvement Team – Ken Pettigrew, Eleanor Hall, Dave Grosvenor, Geof Thompson

Board of Trustees


Vacant –  Chair

CHAIR PERSON


Elaine Hughes

Bill Wetmore

Pat Mitchell

Dave Grosvenor – Treasurer

Paul Tomlinson

Clare Short

Wade Crompton

Nominating Committee


Vacant

Stewardship Task Force


Vacant –  Chair


Barb Tomlinson

Carolyn Mullins

Dave Grosvenor